H/Hall of Fame Award Winners

Hall of Fame Award Winners

The Da Vinci Science Center has bestowed its Hall of Fame Awards annually since 1999 to educators, high school students, professionals, companies, and community leaders who bring science to life and bring lives to science throughout eastern Pennsylvania and western New Jersey. Corporate and community honorees are chosen by the Executive Committee of the Center’s Board of Trustees. Student and educator honorees are chosen by the Center’s Hall of Fame selection committees.

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2018: Dr. Frank Schweighardt, retired, Air Products
  • 2017: Marlene “Linny” Fowler (posthumous)
  • 2016: J. Robert Lovett, Ph.D., Da Vinci Science Center and Air Products, Retired
  • 2015: Edward Donley, Education Philanthropist and Air Products, Retired

Spirit of Verrocchio Mentorship Award

  • 2018: Vince Sorgi, Sr. Vice President and CFO, PPL
  • 2017: Laurene Ryan, Senior Director of Talent Management, Organizational Development, and Diversity (Retired) for PPL
  • 2016: Karen S. Angello, Ph.D., Allentown School District, Retired
  • 2015: Mayor Ed Pawlowski and Lisa Pawlowski, City of Allentown, Pa.
  • 2014: Frank K. Schweighardt, Ph.D., Da Vinci Science Center
  • 2013: Greg Butz, Alvin H. Butz, Inc.
  • 2012: Dexter F. and Dorothy H. Baker Foundation
  • 2010: Peter C. Dent, Da Vinci Science Center
  • 2007: Ed Hanna, WFMZ 69 News and AccuWeather Channel
  • 2006: James M. Miller, III, Argyle Capital Management; Matthew R. Sorrentino, Esq., Tallman, Hudders & Sorrentino, P.C.
  • 2005: Bob and Sandy Lovett, Community Leaders
  • 2004: Beall and Linny Fowler, Community Leaders

Student Excellence Award

  • 2018: Sophia Swartz, senior, Central Bucks High School South; Neil Deshmukh, sophomore, Moravian Academy; Alesandra Temerte, junior, Central Bucks High School East; Sai Mamidala, junior, Garnet Valley High School
  • 2017: Claire Furino, Voorhees High School; Rebecca McCabe, Saucon Valley High School; Jonathan Okasinski, North Penn High School; Rachel Swope, Central Bucks High School West
  • 2016: Sydney Anderson, Easton Area High School; Samuel Li, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Erin Solomon, Souderton Area High School; Yogeshwar Velingker, Parkland High School
  • 2015: Milind Jagota, Bethlehem Liberty High School; Julian Mark, Bethlehem Liberty High School; James Olsen, Wyndmoor La Salle College High School; Caroline Pritchard, Souderton Area High School
  • 2014: Qing Fan, Parkland High School; Hannah Kim, Parkland High School; Gregory VanOmmeren, Northwestern Lehigh High School; I. Nathan Peter Korsen (Spirit of Leonardo), Souderton Area High School
  • 2013: Brendan Betts, Easton Area High School; Joy Wang, Parkland High School; Emily Thompson (Spirit of Leonardo), Souderton Area High School
  • 2012: David Fritz, Lehigh Career and Technical Institute (LCTI); Jack Huang, Parkland High School; Shweta Sen, Parkland High School
See More
  • 2011: Emily Fucinato, Northampton Area High School; Tara Jain, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Dennis Sell, Allentown Dieruff High School; Vivian Wang (Spirit of Leonardo), Bethlehem Moravian Academy
  • 2010: Debbie Chi, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Anisha Garg, Emmaus High School; Raina Jain, Bethlehem Freedom High School; Vincent Mattiola, Southern Lehigh High School; Callie Woods, Moravian Academy
  • 2009: Anand Gopal, Moravian Academy; Don Li, Central Bucks High School South; Shikha Saxena, Freedom High School; Sarah Trebat-Leder, Moravian Academy; Shirley Mao (Spirit of Leonardo), Emmaus High School
  • 2008: Hannah Hilbert-Wolf, Parkland High School; Caroline Hsu, Emmaus High School; Cathy Wu, Emmaus High School
  • 2007: Isha Jain, Bethlehem Freedom High School; Nina Jain, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; John Solomon, Emmaus High School; Stephen Twigg, Allentown Central Catholic High School
  • 2006: Timothy Fahy, Hopatcong High School; Rachel Licht, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Daniel Lim, Emmaus High School; Rebecca Lineman, Wynecote Bishop McDevitt High School; Katherine Osenbach, Allentown Central Catholic High School
  • 2005: Joseph Abatemarco, Hunterdon Regional High School; Nishi Dedania, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Amin Famil, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Gavin McFarland, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Emily Vroegindewey, High Point Regional High School
  • 2004: Christian Bryan, Allentown Allen High School; Li-Ping Chew, Emmaus High School; Piotr Fidkowski, Emmaus High School; Elena Glassman, Central Bucks High School West; Stephen Lock, Bethlehem Catholic High School
  • 2003: Stuart Anderson, Emmaus High School; Roshni Cooper, Emmaus High School; Emilie Miller, Tulpehocken High School; Sylvia Yang, Bethlehem Moravian Academy
  • 2002: Justin Cunfer, Lehighton High School; Michael Hodavance, Emmaus High School; Geri Ottaviano, High Point Regional High School; Jonathan Smock, Whitehall High School; Thomas Wang, Emmaus High School
  • 2001: Joel Keizer, High Point Regional High School; Jason Lamontagne, Palisades High School; Adrienne Laury, Allentown Central Catholic High School; David Andrew Lewis, Pocono Mountain High School; James Solomon, Emmaus High School; Andrew Widdowson, Oley Valley High School
  • 2000: Andrew Aymeloglu, Emmaus High School; Joshua Goldner, Moravian Academy; Adam Lengel, Lehigh Career and Technical Institute (LCTI); Asad Nawaz, Moravian Academy
  • 1999: Michael Bodnyk Jr., Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Alexandra Gery, Reading High School; Riker Blank, Stroudsburg Area High School; Sarah C. Hull, Emmaus High School

Spirit of Leonardo Student Award

  • 2014: I. Nathan Peter Korsen, Souderton Area High School
  • 2013: Emily Thompson, Souderton Area High School
  • 2011: Vivian Wang, Bethlehem Moravian Academy
  • 2009: Shirley Mao, Emmaus High School

Educator Excellence Award

  • 2018: Mary Antoni, STEM coordinator, Lansdale Catholic High School
  • 2017: Sean Flueso, Parkland High School; Stephanie Taddeo, Jefferson Elementary School
  • 2016: Michael Brolly, Bethlehem Moravian Academy; Julia Dweck, Macungie Willow Lane Elementary School; Carla Rodrigues, Easton F.A. March Elementary School
  • 2015: Tiffany Houser, Parkland Ironton Elementary School; Joan Preston, Allentown Trexler Middle School; Alexandra Roscher, Bethlehem Freedom High School
  • 2014: Karen Gennaro, Emmaus Lincoln Elementary School; Susan Bauer, Macungie Eyer Middle School; Jason Jones, Pottsville Nativity BVM High School
  • 2013: Kimberly Graham and Jeanne Muthard, Allentown Ramos Elementary School; Rick Amato, Bethlehem Nitschmann Middle School; Ken Hamilton, Souderton Area High School
  • 2012: Stephen Baier, Emmaus High School; John Harvey, Allentown Dieruff High School; Jen Honsel, Seven Generations Charter School; Rachel Petrisin, Lehigh Career and Technical Institute
See More
  • 2011: Pamela Nester, Whitehall-Coplay Middle School; Matthew Rach, Allentown Allen High School
  • 2010: Brent Ohl, Emmaus High School
  • 2009: Stephanie Flynn, Alpha Public School; Mark McDermott, Allentown Jefferson Elementary School
  • 2008: Catherine Laguna, Quakertown Milford Middle School; Stephen Drake, Northern Lehigh High School
  • 2007: Lori Cirucci, Bethlehem Broughal Middle School; Celia Szuba, Nazareth Area Middle School; Jeffrey Wetherhold, Parkland High School
  • 2006: Jude Adams, Allentown Union Terrace Elementary School; Michelle DiGiovanni, Lebanon Round Valley Middle School; Diane Haberstroh, Parkland Orefield Middle School; Patricia Waller, Ed.D., Emmaus High School
  • 2005: Mark Case, Emmaus High School; Todd Miller, Southern Lehigh Middle School; Kathleen Smith, Pocono Mountain Elementary Center; Kathleen Steele, Ph.D., Pius X High School
  • 2004: John Hnatow, Emmaus High School; Karen Perez, Newton Halsted Middle School; Theresa McMahon, Sparta Mohawk Ave. Elementary School
  • 2003: George Croll, Ph.D., Swiftwater Intermediate School; Sande Ivey, Bangor Area High School
  • 2000: Gary DeLeo, Ph.D., Lehigh University

Educator Excellence STEM Leadership Award

  • 2018: Ignacio Jayo, science teacher, William Tennent High School
  • 2017: Timothy Cunningham, Nazareth Area Middle School

New Educator Excellence Award

  • 2018: Cassi Williams, science teacher, Jewish Day School of the Lehigh Valley
  • 2017: Atul Gopalan, River Rock Academy

Educator Excellence Professional Development Award

  • 2012: John Monahan, Allentown School District
  • 2010: Sally Wolfe, Allentown School District; Ellie Fitts Fulmer, Da Vinci Science Center
  • 2008: Robin Hohe, Allentown Jefferson Elementary School
  • 2007: Juliann Kurtz, Allentown Jackson Elementary School

Educator Excellence in Technology Award

  • 2014: Christopher Canceliere and Robert Heffentrager

Grand Maestro Corporate and Community Awards

  • 2018: WFMZ
  • 2017: Bosch Rexroth Corporation
  • 2016: UGI Utilities, Inc.
  • 2015: ATAS International, Inc.
  • 2014: Just Born
  • 2013: Lutron Electronics Company
  • 2011: PPL Corporation
  • 2006: Agere Systems; Stephanie Polak, Agere Systems
  • 2005: Air Products; Leonardo da Vinci’s Horse, Inc. (LDVHI); Charles C. Dent, Leonardo da Vinci’s Horse, Inc.
  • 2004: OraSure Technologies; R. Samuel Niedbala, Ph.D., OraSure Technologies; Hon. Charles W. Dent
  • 2003: Alvin H. Butz, Inc.

Special Topic Awards

  • 2018: Cedar Crest College (Distinguished Female STEM Leadership Award)
  • 2017: Terry Capuano, RN, MSN, MBA, FACHE; Chief Operating Officer at Lehigh Valley Health Network (Distinguished Female STEM Leadership Award)
  • 2016: Sally Gammon, FACHE, Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network, Retired (Distinguished Female STEM Leadership Award); Vidhyasai Annem, Parkland Springhouse Middle School (Young Scientist)
  • 2015: St. Luke’s University Health Network and Rodale Institute (Excellence in Sustainability)
  • 2014: Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network (Excellence in Innovation)
  • 2013: Ambrose Cavalier (Young Scientist), Homeschooled Student, Saylorsburg, Pa.
  • 2011: William Schopf (Young Scientist), Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Spirit of Leonardo Professionals Award

  • 2006: Sally Gammon, FACHE, Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network
  • 2005: Antonio C. Panebianco, M.D., Easton Hospital
  • 2004: Francis Salerno, M.D., Lehigh Valley Health Network
  • 2003: Edward Donley, Air Products, Retired
  • 2002: Elliot J. Sussman, M.D., Ph.D., Lehigh Valley Health Network
  • 2001: William F. Hecht, PPL Corporation

Spirit of Discovery Award

  • 2000: John Lynn, Bethlehem Steel; Mary Kay Tripodi, Air Products; Daniel Wilt, Ph.D., Lucent Technologies
  • 1999: Charles Pearce, Ph.D., Lucent Technologies; Lee B. Riley, M.D., St. Luke’s Health Network; Joel Spira, Lutron Electronics Company; Francis Waller, Ph.D., Air Products; George Watkins, Ph.D., Lehigh University

 

building

P: 484.664.1002
D: 3145 Hamilton Blvd. Bypass, Allentown, PA 18103
H: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun. 12-5 p.m.
Get Directions